| Date: | Monday 14 March 1988 |
| Time: | 05:00 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680E |
| Owner/operator: | Department Of Transportation |
| Registration: | N50 |
| MSN: | 680E-818-62 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6741 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GS0-480-B1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Atlantic City, NJ (ACY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN GIVEN A DAILY INSP ON 03-10-88 WITH NO STRUCTURAL DAMAGE NOTED. DURING THE NEXT DAILY INSPECTION ON 03-14-88, SKIN BUCKLING WAS NOTED ON BOTH WINGS. THREE DIFFERENT PILOTS HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE BETWEEN INSPECTIONS AND ALL INDICATED THAT THE FLIGHTS WERE NORMAL WITH NO TURBULENCE ENCOUNTERS AND ALL INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED WITHIN THE DESIGN ENVELOPE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED BY FAA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88IA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88IA117
Location