Accident Cessna 180 N2952A, Sunday 13 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 1988
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Klett, Martin & Betty Jo
Registration: N2952A
MSN: 30152
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington Bch, CA
Destination airport:(L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS COMPLETING A PERSONAL FLT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT. THE PLT REPTD THE RUDDER WAS INEFFECTIVE DUE TO THE AIRPLANE'S SLOW SPEED AND SHE APPLIED THE BRAKES. BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP THE LEFT LANDING GEAR STRUT STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE VARIABLE FROM 340 DEG THRU 160 DEG AT ABT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THERE WERE NO PREEXISTING AIRPLANE MALFUNCTIONS OR SYSTEM FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA124