Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N8374C, Saturday 12 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1988
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8374C
MSN: 28R-7635153
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centralia, WA (KCLS)
Destination airport:Elma, WA (WA22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT APPLIED TOE BRAKES. THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL WENT TO THE FLOOR. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE DESPITE THE PILOTS ATTEMPT TO GROUNDLOOP THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROLLED OVER AN EMBANKMENT, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND THE NOSE GEAR. THE RIGHT BRAKE DISC WAS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED IN THE AREA OF A WELD. THE BRAKE DISC WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN CORRODED. UNEVEN WEAR WAS EVIDENT ON THE DISC. THE BRAKE LININGS WERE FOUND TO HAVE BEEN WORN. 100 HOURS HAD BEEN FLOWN ON THE AIRCRAFT SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA057

Location