Accident Cessna 207 N70364, Friday 11 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Galena Air Service
Registration: N70364
MSN: 20700550
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruby, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Galena, AK (GAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER THE AIRPORT AT 2,000 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ONE MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN THROTTLE CONTROL WHICH WOULD CAUSE THE ENGINE TO GO TO IDLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 1992 N70364 Markair Express, Inc. 0 Pilot Station, AK sub

Location