Accident Cessna 185F N5045R, Thursday 10 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5045R
MSN: 18502987
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ophir, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM THE FROZEN LAKE THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT STATED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A SNOWMACHINE TRACK CAUSING HIM TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1982 N5045R Private 0 N.w. Of Copalis, WA sub