Accident Robinson R22 N90669, Monday 7 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Toyoshi Kimura
Registration: N90669
MSN: 0119
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hialeah, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A FIELD THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE HEIGHT OF THE GRASS. THE FRONT PART OF THE SKIDS BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE 2 FOOT HEIGHT GRASS AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INSTRUCTION WAS NOT TAKING PLACE, HOWEVER, THE SECOND PILOT HAD 75 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL AND WAS CURRENT & QUALIFIED FOR HELICOPTER FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA120

Location