| Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1985 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Oren Ronald Alt |
| Registration: | N5069Q |
| MSN: | 310N169 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3288 hours |
| Engine model: | CONTINENTAL ID-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edgewood, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LAKE HAVASU CIT (LN4) |
| Destination airport: | GREELEY (KGXY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PVT RATED PILOT DID NOT HOLD A MULTIENGINE OR INSTRUMENT RATING. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE RETURNING FROM VACATION. A WITNESS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT SHE SAW THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND OUT OF A LOW OVER LAST AT A VERY STEEP NOSE DOWN ANGLE. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO CLIMB BUT THEN PITCHED DOWN AND SPUN TO THE GND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT LEFT AND RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, THE ELEVATORS AND THE RUDDER HAD SEPERATED IN-FLIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED COMPONENTS REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT WAS INDICATIVE OF OVERSTRESS DUE TO AERODYNAMIC OVERLOAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN85FA055
Location