Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748 Srs. 1/101 VP-LVN, Thursday 3 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 March 1988
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748 Srs. 1/101
Owner/operator:Air BVI
Registration: VP-LVN
MSN: 1538
Total airframe hrs:35302 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saint Thomas Airport (STT/TIST) [Nvi]
Destination airport:Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, Beef Island (EIS/TUPJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN OF AIR BVI FLIGHT BL-222 STATED AS THEY WERE WAITING FOR CLEARANCE TO TAXI, THEY ENCOUNTERED THE JET BLAST FROM AMERICAN AIRLINES FLIGHT 626 AS IT TAXIED FROM ITS GATE. THE RUDDER OF THE HS-748 WAS DMGD. THE AMERICAN AIRLINES AIRCRAFT WAS UNAWARE THAT ANYONE WAS DIRECTLY BEHIND THEM WHEN THEY STARTED TO TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA123