Accident Cessna 172RG N5096R, Tuesday 26 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1984
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5096R
MSN: 172RG0038
Total airframe hrs:1325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Feather Lak, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rd Fthrs Lake/C, CO (17CO)
Destination airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT DEPARTED DOWNWIND INTO RISING TERRAIN WITH DENSITY ALTITUDE CALCULATED TO BE 10,935 FT. ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO MUSH INTO RISING TERRAIN 300 FT HIGHER THAN AND 3 MI WEST OF THE RWY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39899