| Date: | Thursday 3 March 1988 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-287B |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-OOZ |
| MSN: | 22592/532 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23243 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 349 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio De Janeiro, OF |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING THE BOEING 747-200 AIRLINER, THE CAPTAIN INCREASED THE PITCH ATTITUDE TO 11 DEGREES NOSE UP BY PULLING THE CONTROL COLUMN AFT. THE TAIL STRUCK THE GROUND CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE BOEING AIRPLANE FLIGHT MANUAL PRESCRIBES THAT THE APPROPRIATE PROCEDURE IS TO FLY THE NOSE GEAR DOWN TO THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88FA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88FA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 November 2003 |
LV-OOZ |
Aerolineas Argentinas |
0 |
Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) |
 |
min |
| Cowling loss |