| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 1988 |
| Time: | 20:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 210M |
| Owner/operator: | Cherokee Express |
| Registration: | N823AR |
| MSN: | 21062661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4843 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Titusville, FL (KTIX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A POSITIONING FLT THE ACFT LANDED GEAR UP. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST & FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR ASSY BY FAA PERSONNEL REVEALED NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88IA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88IA119
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location