Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth EC-ACC, Wednesday 1 February 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1933
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de España
Registration: EC-ACC
MSN: 497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madrid–Barajas Airport -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Madrid–Barajas Airport
Narrative:
Crashed on landing and overturned. Pilot Salvador Grosso (19) badly injured, passenger Arsenio Rodríguez (19) killed.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
Diario de Alicante 2 February 1933, p3

History of this aircraft

c/no 497 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II #155] one of two imported by Carlos de Salamanca, Spain with C of A 1268 issued 16.12.27. Registered as M-CACC 29.3.28 to Real Aero Club de Espana, Madrid; based Getafe. Re-registered EC-ACC 21.4.31.