| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1988 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7745Q |
| MSN: | 310Q245 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4176 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental I0-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mekoryuk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Unalakleet, AK (UNK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOWBANK ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA033
Location