| Date: | Sunday 28 February 1988 |
| Time: | 13:14 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Sterling |
| Registration: | N97979 |
| MSN: | 108-979 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1944 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, VT (KBTV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS TAKING OFF FOR AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA. DURING GROUND RUN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO BRING THE AIRCRAFT UNDER CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND FLIPPED INVERTED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH BRAKES ON ONLY THE LEFT SIDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED THE PARKING BRAKE PAWL HAD BECOME DISCONNECTED AND COULD RESULT IN LOCKING OF THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER PISTON FOLLOWING BRAKE APPLICATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA095