| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1988 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyhikers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7660J |
| MSN: | 28R-31060 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3953 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soledad, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salinas, CA (KSNS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT & 3 PASSENGERS WERE ON A FLT TO A 1750 FT AIRSTRIP AT A VINEYARD. THE AIRSTRIP OWNER SAID HE INFORMED THE PLT THAT THE STRIP WAS LOCATED ON THE SIDE OF A HILL, THAT TERRAIN ROSE RAPIDLY TO THE EAST & NORTH OF THE STRIP, & THAT THERE WAS LOWER TERRAIN TO THE SOUTH. DRG AN APCH TO LAND FROM THE WEST, THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT FLYING SLOWLY OVER RWY 7 WITH THE GEAR EXTENDED. AFTER FLYING PAST THE END OF THE RWY, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A LEFT TURN TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. IT CLEARED THE TOP OF THE HILL, BUT HIT 2 TREES JUST BEYOND THE HILLTOP & CRASHED. THE LANDING GEAR WAS FOUND IN THE EXTENDED POSITION. AN AUTOMATIC FEATURE OF THE GEAR WOULD KEEP IT EXTENDED BELOW 85 MPH, EXCEPT WHEN THE OVERRIDE DEVICE WAS USED. THIS WAS THE PLT'S 1ST FLT TO THE AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROMPTLY INITIATE REMEDIAL ACTION AND HIS FAILURE TO RAISE THE AIRCRAFT'S LANDING GEAR DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATE TO THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT DECISION, INATTENTIVENESS TO VFR PROCEDURES AND HIS NOT MAINTAINING CLEARANCE OVER THE UNDERLYING TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88FA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88FA117
Location