| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1988 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Brantly Helicopter B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Boydston, Glen |
| Registration: | N2233U |
| MSN: | 480 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IVO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT FLEW THE HELICOPTER FROM HIS RANCH TO DECATUR FOR REFUELING. AFTER LANDING, HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS TOO FAR FROM THE FUEL PUMP. UPON LIFTOFF TO MOVE CLOSER TO THE PUMP THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO A GUST OF WIND THAT PITCHED THE HELICOPTER SIDEWAYS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA073
Location