| Date: | Saturday 27 February 1988 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Fieseler Fi 156C Storch |
| Owner/operator: | Mystic Marketing Co., Inc. |
| Registration: | N44FS |
| MSN: | 43 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2258 hours |
| Engine model: | ARGUS AS-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Bluff, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK (84F) |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT, WHILE HAND-PROPPING THE ACFT FOR A PERSONAL FLT, STARTED THE ENGINE. THE COCKPIT WAS UNATTENDED. HE WAS ASSISTED BY TWO GROUND CREWMEMBERS THAT WERE HOLDING ONTO THE WING STRUTS. AFTER STARTING, THE ENGINE PROGRESSIVELY DEVELOPED MORE POWER, AND THE GROUND CREW WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT'S FWD MOVEMENT. THE ACFT STRUCK A LIGHT POST, THEN A HANGAR DOOR. ONE GROUND ASSISTANT FELL WHILE TRYING TO RESTRAIN THE ACFT AND SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES. THE PLT SAID HE NEGLECTED TO SECURE THE ENGINE'S THROTTLE FRICTION LOCK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA057
Location