Accident Champion 7ECA N5135T, Saturday 27 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1988
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:B And R Crop Care
Registration: N5135T
MSN: 562
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Othello, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Connell, WA (WA14)
Destination airport:Othello, WA (S70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED GUSTING WINDS AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A PARKED UNOCCUPIED AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA053

Location