Accident Quickie Q2 N587TC, Thursday 25 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 1988
Time:19:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N587TC
MSN: 2398
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen REVMASTER2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:(KSGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING A HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT, UNDER EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORY, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY, AND DURING THE LDG ROLL THE ACFT STRUCK SOME MARKER BARRELS, SUFFERING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND POST-FLT INSPECTION CONFIRMED LACK OF FUEL CAUSED THE ENGINE STOPPAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA055