| Date: | Thursday 25 February 1988 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8919C |
| MSN: | 22-1517 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2360 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yakima, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT, DURING THE GROUND ROLL AFTER TOUCHDWN, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA052
Location