Accident Cessna 180A N26AW, Wednesday 24 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1988
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26AW
MSN: 32544
Total airframe hrs:5630 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Lunas, NM (E98)
Destination airport:(KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DUAL PRIMARY CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE STUDENT WAS MAKING THE APPROACH AND LANDING AT PRESCOTT. THE CFI SAID THAT THE APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE NORMAL, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT IN A GRADUAL TURN AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED. THE STUDENT'S CONTROL INPUTS TO CORRECT THE RIGHT TURN WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED IN THE SOFT SOIL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI STATED THAT HE 'PROBABLY WAITED TOO LONG TO TAKE THE AIRCRAFT' FROM THE STUDENT, WHOM HE DESCRIBED AS 'AN EXCELLENT STUDENT.' SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY A REPAIR STATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL WHEEL STEERING PAWL WAS BROKEN AND WOULD ONLY STEER THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT AND WOULD NOT ENGAGE TO THE LEFT AT ALL. EXAMINATION OF THE CFI'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT HE ONLY HAD ABOUT 150 HOURS AS A CFI. ALL OF THE STUDENT'S FLIGHT TIME WAS ACCRUED IN CESSNA 120 & 180 MODEL AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1986 N26DL Private 0 Olathe, KS sub

Location