Accident Maule MX-7-180 N5662H, Wednesday 24 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1988
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180
Owner/operator:Douglas Huff
Registration: N5662H
MSN: 11012C
Total airframe hrs:342 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, WV (I31)
Destination airport:Lewisburg, WV (KLWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STARTED LANDING FLARE ON RWY 22 WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED WIND GUSTS. THE ACFT SWUNG RIGHT AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RWY. THE ACFT CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO A STOP INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA020

Location