| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 1988 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | North American T-28A |
| Owner/operator: | Grafton Insurance Agency, Inc. |
| Registration: | N14142 |
| MSN: | 51-3756 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3100 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1820-86D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schoolcraft, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO) |
| Destination airport: | Hartford, WI (C31) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE THE PILOT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 7800 MSL HE NOTICED A VAPOR TRAIL COMING FROM THE RIGHT EXHAUST AREA. THE PILOT NOTIFIED APPROACH CONTROL THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND THEY SUPPLIED RADAR VECTORS. THE PILOT STARTED A DESCENT AND DURING THIS TIME THE ENGINE POWER FADED FAST. CONSEQUENTLY HE DECIDED HE WAS NOT GOING TO MAKE IT BACK. THE PILOT CONTACTED APPROACH WHO THEN VECTORED HIM TO A SMALL AIRPORT APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES AWAY. THE PREMATURE DESCENT ALSO PLACED THE ALTERNATE AIRPORT OUT OF RANGE. THE PILOT CHOSE AN OPEN FIELD TO LAND IN. ABOUT 15 FT ABOVE THE GROUND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. IT IMPACTED THE GROUND HARD ON ALL THREE LANDING GEAR. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #4 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DEM01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DEM01
Location