| Date: | Wednesday 24 February 1988 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 18S |
| Owner/operator: | Saber Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1480K |
| MSN: | BA 601 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4922 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morganton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KMRN) |
| Destination airport: | Ft Wayne, IN (KFWA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PIC ABORTED FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT DUE TO CROSSWIND INDUCED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DIFFICULTIES. DURING SECOND TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, GUSTY CROSSWIND LIFTED LEFT WING & ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE. PIC FORCED ACFT BACK ONTO RWY, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF RWY FIRST TO LEFT SIDE THEN ACROSS RWY TO RIGHT SIDE. ACFT WAS LOADED AT AFT CG LIMIT. CROSSWIND WAS 50-70 DEGREES OFF OF DIRECT HEADWIND WITH THE RPTED GUSTS EXCEEDING CROSSWIND LIMITS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA099
Location