Accident Mooney M20C N6228U, Wednesday 24 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1988
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Jack Uhl & Allen Joscher
Registration: N6228U
MSN: 2146
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMIC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED INSIDE THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ADJUSTING THE INTERIOR LIGHTS TO DETERMINE THE POSITION OF THE FLAPS. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY STRIKING A SNOW BANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA086

Location