This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 August 1966 |
| Time: | 12:27 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A23 |
| Owner/operator: | Astronautics |
| Registration: | N3517R |
| MSN: | M-672 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Atlantic Ocean, 15 miles WNW of Nassau -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nassau, Bahamas (NAS/MYNN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 12.8.66: crashed and sank into the North Atlantic Ocean, 15 miles WNW of Nassau, Bahamas, after complete engine failure. Aircraft, and the three persons on board - the 30-year-old pilot and 2 passengers - were not recovered. One passenger survived, seriously injured, and was recovered.
The exact same aircraft had previously - and shortly before this accident - been involved in another accident on 29.7.1966, when the undercarriage collapsed during an aborted take off at Evanston, Wyoming (see link #2)
Registration belatedly cancelled by the FAA as "expired" 23.4.2012 (46 years later...)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA67A0023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=24016&key=0 2.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=23217&key=0 3.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=3517R 4.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3517R 