| Date: | Monday 22 April 1985 |
| Time: | 21:18 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8069C |
| MSN: | 32R7680077 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1683 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dundee, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackson, MS (JAN) |
| Destination airport: | Grandview, MO (GVW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT OBTAINED THREE PREFLIGHT WX BRIEFINGS THEN FILED IFR USING AN ASSUMED NAME. ROUTINE COMMUNICATIONS UNTIL 2117 CST WHEN PILOT REPORTED IN A CELL AND SAID HE WANTED TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN. CLEARED FOR RIGHT TURN. RADAR AND COMM CONTACT WITH AIRCRAFT LOST AS PLT INITIATED TURN. WITNESSES HEARD SEVERAL LOUD ENGINES SURGES FOLLOWED BY SOUND OF IMPACT DURING INTENSE THUNDERSTORM. ACFT BROKE UP IN FLIGHT SCATTERING WRECKAGE OVER 3/4 MILE PATH. NO EVIDENCE OF PREVIOUS MATERIAL DEFECT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL85FA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36077 