Accident Pitts S-1S N79SS, Tuesday 23 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79SS
MSN: 687 4
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE TAILWHEEL STEERING CHAIN BROKE DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. WHEN THE ACFT SLOWED TO ABOUT 30 KTS THE RUDDER WAS NO LONGER EFFECTIVE AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL DIRECTION BY USE OF THE BRAKES. THE ACFT TURNED TO THE LT AND RAN OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88DQA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88DQA02

Location