Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5542Z, Tuesday 23 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1988
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Rockford Hall
Registration: N5542Z
MSN: 22-9333
Total airframe hrs:2901 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E35)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (TX04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG RAN ROUGH ON A PREVIOUS FLT AND HE REMOVED, CLEANED, AND REPLACED THE SPARK PLUGS. HE THEN TOOK OFF AND AT A POINT SEVEN MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE ARPT, THE ENG AGAIN BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND INTERMITTENTLY. AN EMERGENCY LANDING BECAME NECESSARY AND DURING THE LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR BROKE, RESULTING IN DAMAGE TO THE FUSELAGE. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND DID NOT FIND ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED POWER LOSS. IN HIS REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT STATES THAT RUBBER PARTICLES, POSSIBLY FROM FUEL LINES, WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL. THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED ON AUTO FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA070

Location