Accident Cessna 206G N756EY, Sunday 21 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206G
Owner/operator:Richard Eddy
Registration: N756EY
MSN: U20604043
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2486 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loveland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Loveland, CO (KFNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COMMERCIAL PLT WAS FLYING A GROUP OF PARACHUTISTS FOR A SKYDIVING CLUB. THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING A CLIMB TO 4,500 FEET AGL. AS THE SECOND JUMPER WAS EXITING, THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED AND THE PARACHUTIST STRUCK THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE OUTER FOUR INCHES WERE BENT DOWNWARD AND THE ASSEMBLY WAS PULLED ONE INCH FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE PLT MADE A NORMAL LANDING AND AN INSPECTION REVEALED SOME BULKHEAD DAMAGE IN THE TAIL SECTION. THE PARACHUTIST WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA075

Location