| Date: | Sunday 21 February 1988 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N623CH |
| MSN: | WA-41 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2122 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anniston, AL (KANB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PIC OBTAINED WX BRIEF OF HIGH WINDS FROM NORTHWEST WITH STRONG GUSTS. TAKEOFF WAS FROM PVT STRIP WITH WIND SOCK WHICH SHOWED WIND ALIGNED WITH RWY 01. AS TAKEOFF ROLL WAS BEGUN WIND SHIFTED TO 90 DEGREES LEFT CROSSWIND. AT ROTATION LEFT WING WAS LIFTED BY CROSSWIND, RIGHT WING STALLED DUE TO BLANKING BY FUSELAGE AND SUDDEN DECREASE IN RELATIVE WIND. RIGHT WING TIP DRAGGED THE SOD RWY AND ACFT VEERED RIGHT INTO A FENCE. PIC STATED HE BELIEVED CROSSWIND LIMIT WAS 24-25 KTS. PILOT HANDBOOK STATES DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND IS 15 KTS. RPTED GUSTS EXCEEDED CROSSWIND LIMIT BY 8 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA098
Location