| Date: | Sunday 21 February 1988 |
| Time: | 14:18 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2359E |
| MSN: | 7AC5956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gila, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gila, NM (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT SAID THAT HE AND HIS FRIEND WERE ON A PLEASURE FLT FOLLOWING A RIVER BED WHEN HE SPOTTED SOME ELECTRICAL POWER LINES AHEAD. HE SAID THAT HE FELT THAT HE HAD ADEQUATE CLEARANCE OVER THE LINES BUT THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE STATIC LINE ABOVE THE WIRES. THE ACFT STRUCK THE UNMARKED LINE CAUSING THE PLT TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN AND STRUCK THE GROUND INVERTED. THE PLT SAID IT WOULD BE GREAT IF THE STATIC LINES WERE MARKED WITH ORANGE BALL MARKERS. THE PASSENGER ALSO STATED THAT THE WIRES NEED TO BE MARKED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA077
Location