Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3524P, Sunday 21 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:E. Hart
Registration: N3524P
MSN: 2203279
Total airframe hrs:1981 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weatherford, TX (F78
Destination airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS CRUISING AT 2,000 FT MSL WHEN THE ENG LOST PWR. THE STUDENT PLT CHANGED FUEL TANKS AND THE ENGINE REGAINED PWR FOR ABOUT 20 SEC THEN AGAIN LOST PWR. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR FLOAT, WHICH WAS MADE OF COMPOSITE MATERIAL, RUBBED AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE CARB BOWL AND FUEL TO THE ENG WAS CUT OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA068

Location