Accident Cessna 182RG N1703R, Saturday 20 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Robert Van Buskirk
Registration: N1703R
MSN: R-18200524
Total airframe hrs:3048 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, AL
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND IT HAD LESS THAN ONE HOUR ON THE OVERHAULED ENGINE. THE PILOT WAS AT 1500 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE WRONG COUNTERWEIGHT CIRCLIPS WERE INSTALLED DURING THE ENGINE OVERHAUL. THIS CONDITION RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT COUNTERWEIGHT AND CAMSHAFT. THE ROD RETAINING NUTS WERE NOT INSTALLED PER LYCOMING SI 1106.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA095

Location