| Date: | Thursday 18 June 1987 |
| Time: | 21:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N900AJ |
| MSN: | 28R-35369 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Asheville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meridian, MS (MEI) |
| Destination airport: | Greensboro, NC (GSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PERSONAL NIGHT X-COUNTRY VFR FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THE PLT WAS INFORMED BY ATC THAT VIP LEVEL 3 AND 4 THUNDERSTORMS WERE POSITIONED ACROSS THE INTENDED FLT PATH. THE 128 HOUR NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED AND CONTINUED THE flight. SOON AFTERWARDS RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP. ALL STRUCTURAL FAILURES HAD OVERSTRESS SIGNATURES TYPICAL OF OVERLOAD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-BREAKUP MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. A METEOROLOGICAL SUMMARY OF THE ACCD SITE INDICATED THAT THE LEADING EDGE OF A WX ECHO OF AT LEAST MOD INTENSITY CONTAINING AT LEAST A MOD RAIN SHOWER WAS LOCATED IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCD SITE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87FA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31080 