Incident de Havilland DH.60X Moth J9112, Friday 7 November 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 November 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: J9112
MSN: 519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60X Moth J9112: Struck taxying Fairey IIIF Mk. IV K1117 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey. 07/11/1930.
Not 100% clear if written off (damaged beyond repair) due to this incident, but there are no further entries on the aircraft's record card after this date (so not confirmed when struck off charge)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force aircraft J1-J9999 and WWI survivors (Ray Sturtivant & Dennis Thompson, Air Britain, 1987)
2. 24 Squadron ORB for the period 1.4.1926 to 30.4.1939: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/292/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409747
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.24sqnassociation.royalairforce.net/Downloads/24%20Iss16.pdf.
6. https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Nov30.html
7.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kenley#History

History of this aircraft

c/no. 519 DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II] taken on charge by RAF as J-9112. Delivered by DeHavilland to 24 Squadron, RAF Northolt 4.2.28. Taken by DeHavilland engineer to Northolt 12.29 for unspecified modifications before being returned to service early in 1930.

Location