Accident Cessna TU206 N9848M, Saturday 20 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1988
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9848M
MSN: U20604575
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1052 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:Telluride, CO (KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PLT RAN SHORT OF FUEL AND ALTERED COURSE TO ANOTHER AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT ENGINE FAILED SHORT OF THE NEW DESTINATION DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA080

Location