Accident Mooney M20 N5782E, Saturday 20 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 February 1988
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Howard Balick
Registration: N5782E
MSN: 24-1515
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Bridge, NJ (3N6)
Destination airport:Morristown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MOONEY CRASHED WHILE ON A ILS APPROACH AT NIGHT. THE PLT HAD BEEN UNABLE TO GET INTO TWO OTHER AIRPORTS DUE TO WEATHER AND AIR TRAFFIC. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN SWAMPY AREA. THE PILOT HAD TOLD ATC THAT HE FELT UNEASY ABOUT HIS ENGINE; HOWEVER, HE DID NOT REMEMBER THE CONVERSATION AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT TOLD FAA PERS THAT HE HAD NOT BEEN FEELING WELL, BUT NO MENTION WAS MADE OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE. THE FAA SAID THAT IT APPEARED THAT THE DESCENT RATE WAS 5 DEGREES. THE DESCENT RATE ON THE ILS IS 3 DEGREES. THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND WITH SUFFICENT FORCE TO DISLODGE AND THROW THE ENG ABOUT 175 FT FORWARD OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA088