| Date: | Friday 19 February 1988 |
| Time: | 14:07 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-227B |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N635US |
| MSN: | 21682/375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:NORTHWEST FLT 3 (BOEING 747, N635US) WAS CLRD TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 14R AT THE SAME TIME AIR WISCONSIN FLT 925 (BAE 146, N602AW) WAS CLRD TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 22L AT THE CHICAGO-O'HARE INTL ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TWO ACFT PASSED WITH AN ESTIMATED 3000 TO 4000 FT SEPARATION. THIS OCCURRED AFTER THE TOWER SUPERVISOR HAD NOT ASSURED COORDINATION BETWEEN THE NORTH & SOUTH LOCAL CONTROL POSITIONS. AT THE TIME OF THE OPERATIONAL ERROR, THE TOWER SUPERVISOR WAS ACTING AS BOTH THE SUPERVISOR & THE TOWER CAB COORDINATOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88IA073 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88IA073