Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4305A, Thursday 18 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1988
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4305A
MSN: 22-3656
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING LDG, AND SUBSEQUENTLY RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY INTO SNOW AND NOSED OVER. THE WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE REPORTEDLY CALM. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH STC-APPROVED CONVENTIONAL (TAILDRAGGER) LDG GEAR. THE PLT STATED HE HAD ABOUT 200 HRS OF TAILDRAGGER EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2014 N4305A 0 Meadville, Pennsylvania sub
Gear collapse

Location