Accident Stinson 108 N6939M, Thursday 18 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Robert Lyman
Registration: N6939M
MSN: 180-4939
Total airframe hrs:1178 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oswego, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton, NY (KNOO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, A DECREASE IN ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED AND A PUFF OF SMOKE OBSERVED IN THE COCKPIT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT REALIZED IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE PILOT PUT THE AIRCRAFT DOWN IN AN OPEN SNOW COVERED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OF ABOUT 125 FEET, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS A BROKEN CONNECTING ROD ON THE #5 CYLINDER AND A NUT ON THE ROD END CAP HAD COME OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA090

Location