Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N6785Y, Thursday 18 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1988
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Airline Training Center
Registration: N6785Y
MSN: CE 1027
Total airframe hrs:4535 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, AFTER TAKEOFF, AT 300 FEET, THE PILOT AND STUDENT SAID THEY HEARD A LOUD BANG. THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE TOP OF THE ENGINE COWLING WAS GONE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE OFF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONE PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE HUB IN FLIGHT. INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE INDICATED SEVERE FATIGUE CRACKING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DUJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DUJ03

Location