Serious incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N2645Z, Thursday 18 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 February 1988
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Executive Air Service
Registration: N2645Z
MSN: 31T-7520009
Total airframe hrs:4389 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cable, CA (KCCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT FL270, RIGHT SIDE COCKPIT WINDOW FAILED, RESULTING IN DECOMPRESSION. ACFT DIVERTED TO NORMAL LANDING. EXAMINATION REVEALED LOWER BOLTS OVERTORQUED AND PLEXIGLAS COMPROMISED BY EXCESS PRIMER, INITIATING CRACKING. EVIDENCE INDICATED WINDOW NOT ORIGINAL INSTALLATION, BUT REVIEW OF MAINT RECORDS SHOWED NO RECORD OF WINDOW REPLACEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88IA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88IA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2017 N113RC Air-Midsouth LLC 0 near Greenwood, MS min

Location