Accident Cessna 140 N2300N, Wednesday 17 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1988
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Kim Barnett
Registration: N2300N
MSN: 12540
Total airframe hrs:3940 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange, VA (W93)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT AND BEFORE HE COULD TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. HE HAD 3 HRS OF TOTAL TIME IN THIS MAKE/MODEL ACFT. THE PLT RPTD HE WAS LATE APPLYING CORRECTIVE RUDDER FORCES. HE REPORTED NO MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA021

Location