| Date: | Wednesday 17 February 1988 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Tom Gibbs |
| Registration: | N3631H |
| MSN: | 4256 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spartanburg, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Shelby, NC (KEHO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO FIND ASSISTANCE TO REMOVE THE NOSE WHEEL CHOCK FROM THE AIRCRAFT, HE APPLIED ENOUGH POWER TO JUMP THE CHOCK. HE WAS UNABLE TO RETARD THE THROTTLE BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT AND STRIKING A CONCRETE WALL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA093
Location