Accident Air Tractor 301 N3164Y, Wednesday 17 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1988
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor 301
Owner/operator:Graham Addison
Registration: N3164Y
MSN: 301 0540
Total airframe hrs:3675 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circleville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Seminole, TX (31F)
Destination airport:Rosenberg, TX (T54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING FERRIED TO A NEW LOCATION, AND AN EN ROUTE REFUELING STOP WAS PLANNED. A LOW CEILING AND LOW VISIBILITY SET IN AND THE PILOT TRIED TO EXTEND THE FLIGHT TO A DIFFERENT TOWN. THE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED 6 MILES SHORT OF A TOWN. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN A WET, PLOWED, FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT FLIPPED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRG05

Location