Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N6247Y, Thursday 7 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 1991
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Shamrock Gravure Products, Inc
Registration: N6247Y
MSN: 27-3484
Total airframe hrs:5712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER A NIGHT TAKEOFF IN FOGGY CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES 1560 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINES SOUNDED NORMAL & 'IN SYNC.' THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED. THE VISIBILITY WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 1/2 MI WITH PATCHY GROUND FOG. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK SHOWED 3 FLIGHTS IN A PIPER PA-23 DURING 1990 FOR A TOTAL TIME OF 5.5 HRS, THE LAST OF WHICH WAS IN JUNE OF 1990. HOWEVER, THE PILOT RECEIVED A 1-HR FAMILIARIZATION FLIGHT IN THE AIRPLANE 3 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE-OF-CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, LOW CEILING, FOG, AND THE PILOT'S LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN A PIPER PA-23.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA051

Location