| Date: | Monday 15 February 1988 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Nick Nickolie |
| Registration: | N2601D |
| MSN: | 20753 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Healy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO STRIKE A SMALL TREE NEXT TO A SNOW COVERED TAXIWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location