Accident Mooney M20F N7448V, Sunday 14 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 1988
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7448V
MSN: 22 1225
Total airframe hrs:1977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Dyersburg, TN (KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON A HILL AT NIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE PLT RPTD THAT HE 'EVIDENTLY GOT TOO LOW' ON THE APPROACH. THE VISIBILITY WAS 10 MILES. THE HILLY TERRAIN IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS UNDEVELOPED, AND HAD NO ARTIFICIAL LIGHTING ON IT TO PROVIDE VISUAL CUES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA090

Location