| Date: | Sunday 14 February 1988 |
| Time: | 17:38 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | T.j. Hurley |
| Registration: | N29368 |
| MSN: | 5395 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4682 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KSPG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON APCH TO LAND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 36 THE ACFT STALLED & NOSED IN FROM AN APPROXIMATE 50 FOOT ALTITUDE. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE NATURE OF THE MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE AS DESCRIBED BY THE PILOT. HOWEVER, CONDITIONS EXISTED FOR CARB ICE AND THE PILOT WAS NOT UTILIZING CARB HEAT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA106
Location